Details for species Nicotiana benthamiana

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Nicotiana benthamiana
Common name
Description
Nicotiana benthamiana is a wild tobbaco species endemic to Australia. It has been used like plant model in the gene silencing studies (1, 2, 3, 4).
Synonyms
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Nicotianoideae, Nicotianeae, Nicotiana
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
Photo by Simon Schwizer, Martin Lab, BTI. Used with permission.  Simon Schwizer N. benthamiana.jpgPhoto by Simon Schwizer, Martin Lab, BTI. Used with permission. Simon Schwizer
Closeup view of Nicotiana benthamiana flower. Photo by Diane Dunham. flower1_10-10.jpgCloseup view of Nicotiana benthamiana flower. Photo by Diane Dunham.

 See 1 more images...

ImageDescriptionType
Closeup of Nicotiana benthamiana flower from the BTI sequenced Nb-1 strain. flower2_10-10.jpgCloseup of Nicotiana benthamiana flower from the BTI sequenced Nb-1 strain.
External Links 
Metabolic detailsNone
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
19
Available loci
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (8)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 0
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 0

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F1490%2Fview%2F organism 1490
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)